AGI Open Rotterdam

24.09.2019

00 00

Programme

Sep 24, Tue

A FULL PROGRAMME
One exciting day for exchanging ideas, talks, workshops, food and beer, and even playing ping-pong with your favourite designer!

All talks and workshops will be conducted in English.
There are limited places for workshops - 1st come 1st serve.
 

1 Walhalla Kantine

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
DESIGN BUSINESS
Jan Wilker (USA)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
CULTURE & SOCIAL ISSUES
Luna Maurer (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
IDENTITY & MEMORY
Jonathan Castro (PE)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
DESIGN ROTTERDAM
Studio Bureau & Friends (NL)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
DANCING TYPOGRAPHY
Peter Bilak (NL)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
HIGH RESOLUTION TOUR
Kenya Hara (JP)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
CULTURE & SOCIAL ISSUES
Tereza Ruller (NL)

2 Walhalla FC

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
DESIGNERS PUBLISH
Ariane Spanier (DE)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
IMAGE OF ILLUSTRATION
Pooroni Rhee (KR)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
HOW TO BE
April Greiman (USA) & Max Kisman (NL)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
DESIGNERS PUBLISH
Mark Gowing (AU)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
DESIGN BUSINESS
Min Wang (CN)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
FUN OF DESIGN
Fidel Peugeot (AT)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
DESIGNERS PUBLISH
Jon Sueda (USA)

3 Walhalla Theater

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
IMAGE OF ILLUSTRATION
Brian Rea (USA)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
LETS GET LOST
Paul Mijksenaar (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–16:00
MOVIES & DOCUMENTARIES “RED TREES”
Marina Willer (UK)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
MOVIES & DOCUMENTARIES
Lex Reitsma (NL)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
HOW TO BE
Paula Scher (USA)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
TYPE & PATTERNS
Hansje van Halem (NL)

4 Belvédère Verhalen House

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
IDENTITY & CHINA
Fan Ding (CN)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
IDENTITY & LEBANON
Huda AbiFarès (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
IDENTITY & ANYWHERE
Lucille Tenazas (USA)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
IDENTITY & ACTIVISM
Lucienne Roberts (UK)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
IDENTITY & SOUTH KOREA
Na Kim (KR)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
IDENTITY & CHINA
Jianping Fang (CN)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
DESIGN HAS TO WORK
Stefan Sagmeister (USA)

5 Belvédère 1st Floor Expo Ruimte

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
DESIGN IN MOTION
Liza Enebeis (NL)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
IDENTITY & IN BETWEEN
Sigrid Calon (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
DESIGN BUSINESS
Cordula Allesandri (AT)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
ACTIVISM
Flavia Nalon (BR)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
PROGRESS VS. PROCESSING
Anna Lena von Helldorff (DE)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
NON HUMAN CENTERED DESIGN
Erik Adigard (FR)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
HUMOR OF A GORILLA
Pepijn Zurburg (NL)

6 Belvédère 2nd Floor Luister Lobby

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
FUTURE OF DESIGN EDUCATION
Alice Twemlow (USA) & Chris Ro (KR)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
DESIGN WRITING
David Bennewith (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
FUTURE OF HERITAGE
Karin van der Heiden (NL) & David Smith (IE)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
IDENTITY AFGHAN/DUTCH
Huda AbiFarès & Omar Saiid (NL)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
PAPER & PLASTIC
Chiara Medioli & Juan Mantilla (IT)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
ACTIVISM
Alex Jordan (FR)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
FUN OF DESIGN
Martin Venezky (USA)

7 Belvédère Audio Studio

09:00–10:00
Registration

09:00–21:00
TYPERADIO LIVE
Liza Enebeis & Donald Beekman (NL)

8 Zaak.acht

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
CULTURE & SOCIAL ISSUES
Matthias Kreutzer (DE) & Jens Schildt (SE)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
MAPPING IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Joost Grootens (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
DATA POLLUTION
Niels Schrader (NL)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
TYPE & EMPOWERMENT
Bruno Maag (UK)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
CULTURE & SOCIAL ISSUES
Florian Mecklenburg, Goys&Birls (NL)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
TYPE, SERIOUSLY
Henrik Kubel (UK)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
HOW TO BE
Patrick Thomas (UK)

9 Cider Loods

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–12:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Joost Swarte (NL)
IN THE CLAMP, OUT OF THE CLIP
Get stuck and find a way out. Participants will draw.

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–16:00
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Tereza Ruller (NL)
EARTH-NOT-LANDSCAPED
Today we perform in the timespan (temporality) of the restless earth-not-landscaped. Participants of the workshop are shaping land together, reactive to the influence of each other.

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–19:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Stefan Guzy & Björn Wiede (Zwölf) (DE)
PRINT IN PROGRESS
Working site-specific with simple DIY-screens and squegees in the streets of Katendrecht. Look out for different surfaces to be screenprinted by hand as unique frottages on lightweight mould made paper.

10 Music Factory 1 1st Floor in Fenix

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–12:30
Workshop
DESIGN & RISO PRINT
Erik Brandt (USA)
FICCIONES TYPOGRAFIKA
This workshop will involve creating scaled formal experiments with Letraset. Riso prints at A3 will be created from a selection of the originals, potentially overlaid in an unexpected collaboration or as single prints.

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–16:00
Workshop
DESIGN & RISO PRINT
Henning Wagenbreth (DE)
1 HOUR RISO FACES
We draw portraits in postcard A6 vertical format after a given matrix, 3 colours, separated by hand, we name the people we portraited and produce a booklet with the risograph.

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–19:30
Workshop
DESIGN & RISO PRINT
Sigrid Calon (NL)
HOW TO DO THE COLOURS
Learning by doing. Hands on analogue experimenting with colour.

11 Music Factory 2 1st Floor in Fenix

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–12:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Harmen Liemburg (NL)
SENSORY IMPRESSIONS
We’ll prepare two images that will become a beautiful collaborative, using screenprintblack paper, knives, scissors, tape.

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–16:00
Workshop
AGI OPEN_COLLAB
Patrick Thomas (UK)
Open_collab is an international collaborative print project using laser printers and mixed media
—Participants will interact with specially pre-prepared material by a selection of AGI members.
—If possible, participants should bring laptops, smart phones and basic drawing materials.

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–19:30
Workshop
BAUHAUS MANIFEST OF PRACTICE
Markus Weisbeck (DE)
Image generation and development based on bauhaus principles using available tools and technologies (smartphones, camera's, apps)

12 Kaapse Brouwers

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
Workshop
BEER DESIGN

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
Workshop
BEER DESIGN

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
Workshop
BEER DESIGN

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
Workshop
BEER DESIGN

16:00–
BEER BAR OPEN

13 Crooze

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
E-BIKES
Volker Weinmann, Riese & Müller E-Bikes (DE)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break



13:30–14:30
E-BIKES
Volker Weinmann, Riese & Müller E-Bikes (DE)

14 Fenix 1st Floor

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–21:00
EXHIBITION

In Progress

Nothing is finished.

Everything is in a constant state of change.

AGI Open Rotterdam 2019 embraces the unpolished, the unfinished, the indefinable, the research...

We are not a conference, we are a festival.

One exciting day for exchanging ideas, talks, workshops, food and beer, and even playing ping-pong with your favourite designer! The festival takes place on a site with ten locations around a small square in the Rotterdam harbour.

Together we will celebrate ‘uncertainty’.

No one knows what the future will bring. 
In the meantime we make, we do, we think, we touch, we create, WE ARE IN PROGRESS!

Join and jump in, from topic to topic. 
Don’t just listen to us. We are curious. We want to hear what you have to say.

Back to top