AGI Open Rotterdam

24.09.2019

00 00

Programme

Sep 24, Tue

A FULL PROGRAMME
One exciting day for exchanging ideas, talks, workshops, food and beer, and even playing ping-pong with your favourite designer!
 

1 Walhalla Cantine

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
DESIGN BUSINESS
Jan Wilker (USA)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
SOCIALLY DIGITAL
Luna Maurer (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
HOW TO BE
April Greiman (USA)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
GOOGLE ME
Tea Uglow (AU)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
CULTURE & SOCIAL ISSUES
Tereza Ruller (NL)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
DESIGN BUSINESS
To be announced

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
IDENTITY JAPAN
Kenya Hara (JP)
To be confirmed

2 Walhalla FC

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
DESIGNERS PUBLISH
Ariane Spanier (DE)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
DESIGNERS PUBLISH
Mark Gowing (AU)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
DESIGNERS PUBLISH
Jon Sueda (USA)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
BEYOND ILLUSTRATION
Pooroni Rhee (KR)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
CULTURE & SOCIAL ISSUES
Goys and Birls (NL)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
DESIGN BUSINESS
Min Wang (CN)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
HOW TO BE
To be confirmed

3 Walhalla Theater

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
BEYOND ILLUSTRATION
Brian Rea (USA)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
FUN OF DESIGN
Martin Venezky  (USA)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
PROGRESS VS. PROCESSING
Anna Lena von Helldorff (DE)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
DESIGN MOVIE “RED TREES”
Marina Willer (UK)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
PAPER OR PLASTIC
Chiara Medioli & Juan Mantilla (IT)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
DESIGN DOCS
Lex Reitsma (NL)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
HOW TO BE
Paula Scher (USA)

4 Walhalla Kantine Dressing Room

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–12:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Harmen Liemburg (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–17:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Tereza Ruller (NL)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

5 Walhalla Kantine Dressing Room

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–12:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Stefan Guzy (Zwölf) (DE)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–17:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Stefan Guzy (Zwölf) (DE)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

6 Belvédère Verhalen House

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
IDENTITY CHINA
Fan Ding (CN)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
IDENTITY LEBANON
Huda AbiFarès (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
IDENTITY ANYWHERE
Lucille Tenazas (USA)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
IDENTITY AUSTRALIA
Eva Dijkstra (AU)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
IDENTITY SOUTH KOREA
Na Kim (KR)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
IDENTITY CHINA
Jianping Fang (CN)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
FUN OF DESIGN
Fidel Peugeot (AT)

7 Belvédère 1st Floor Expo Ruimte

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
DESIGN IN MOTION
Liza Enebeis (NL)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
DESIGN BUSINESS
Cordula Allesandri (AT)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
FUTURE OF DESIGN EDUCATION
Alice Twemlow (USA) & Chris Ro (KR)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
FUTURE OF HERITAGE
Karin van der Heiden (NL) & David Smith (IE)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
ACTIVISM
Alex Jordan (FR)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
ACTIVISM
Peter Bankov (RU)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
HOW TO BE
Patrick Thomas (UK)

8 Belvédère 2nd Floor Luister Lobby

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–12:30
Workshop
DATA POLLUTION
Niels Schrader (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

15:00–16:00
IDENTITY LEBANON/AFGANISTAN
Huda AbiFarès & Omar Saïd (NL)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
HUMOR OF A GORILLA
Pepijn Zurburg (NL)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
PANEL TALK
To be confirmed

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
PANEL TALK
To be confirmed

9 Belvédère Audio Studio

09:00–10:00
Registration

09:00–21:00
TYPERADIO LIVE
Liza Enebeis & Donald Beekman (NL)

10 Zaak Acht

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
CULTURE & SOCIAL ISSUES
Matthias Kreutzer (DE) & Jens Schildt (SE)

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
MAPPING IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Joost Grootens (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
LETS GET LOST
Paul Mijksenaar (NL)

14:30–15:00
Change

15:00–16:00
TYPE, SERIOUSLY
Henrik Kubel (UK)

16:00–16:30
Change

16:30–17:30
TYPE FOR EMPOWERMENT
Bruno Maag (UK)

 

17:30–18:30
Dinner break

 

18:30–19:30
DANCING TYPOGRAPHY
Peter Bilak (NL)

19:30–20:00
Change

20:00–21:00
TYPE AND PATTERNS
Hansje van Halem (NL)

11 Cider Loods

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–12:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Joost Swarte (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–16:30
Workshop
DESIGN & SCREEN PRINT
Patrick Thomas (UK)

16:30–21:00
Workshop
BAUHAUS MANIFEST OF PRACTICE
Markus Weisbeck (DE)

12 Music Factory 1st Floor in Fenix

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–12:30
Workshop
DESIGN & RISO PRINT
Sigrid Calon (NL)

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–16:30
Workshop
DESIGN & RISO PRINT
Erik Brandt (USA)

16:30–21:00
Workshop
DESIGN & RISO PRINT
Henning Wagenbreth (DE)

13 Kaapse Brouwers

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
Workshop
BEER DESIGN

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
Workshop
BEER DESIGN

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
Workshop
BEER DESIGN

14:30–21:00
Workshop
BEER DESIGN

BAR OPEN

14 Crooze

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
E-BIKES
Volker Weinmann (DE) Creative Dir. Riese & Müller E-Bikes

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break



13:30–14:30
E-BIKES
Volker Weinmann (DE) Creative Dir. Riese & Müller E-Bikes

15 Tattoo Bob

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–11:00
TATTOO STORY

11:00–11:30
Change

11:30–12:30
TATTOO STORY

 

12:30–13:30
Lunch break

 

13:30–14:30
TATTOO STORY

14:30–15:30
TATTOO STORY

16 Empty Fenix Loods

09:00–10:00
Registration

10:00–21:00
SPECIAL PROJECT EXPO

17 for 17
EXPO

WORKSHOP RESULTS

In Progress

Nothing is finished.

Everything is in a constant state of change.

AGI Open Rotterdam 2019 embraces the unpolished, the unfinished, the indefinable, the research...

We are not a conference, we are a festival.

One exciting day for exchanging ideas, talks, workshops, food and beer, and even playing ping-pong with your favourite designer! The festival takes place on a site with ten locations around a small square in the Rotterdam harbour.

Together we will celebrate ‘uncertainty’.

No one knows what the future will bring. 
In the meantime we make, we do, we think, we touch, we create, WE ARE IN PROGRESS!

Join and jump in, from topic to topic. 
Don’t just listen to us. We are curious. We want to hear what you have to say.

Back to top